Scientific program

Download PDF

5th EAAD Congress, Riga, September 18-20, 2015

Friday, September 18, 2015, National Library of Latvia

08.00 – 18.00

Registration

09.00 – 11.00

Poster Mounting

09.00 – 10.00

Free communications (Hall A)

Chair: P. Ozoliņš (Jelgava, Latvia); co-chair: A. Krūmiņa (Riga, Latvia)

  • Herpes Simplex Virus (type 1,2) may play a role in the ethiopathogenesis of fibromyalgia A. Mukha (Lviv, Ukraine);
  • Neurosyphilis diagnostic challenges - a case report A. Krūmiņa (Riga, Latvia);
  • Clinical aspects and epidemiology of Lyme disease in Latvia D. Plise (Riga, Latvia);
  • Nitrite and nitrate anion level changes for patients with different Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS) run N. Ivanuyshko-Nazarko (Lviv, Ukraine);
  • Characterisation of vascular contribution and remodulation process by VEGF and MMP-2 in psoriatic in psoriatic nails I. Saulīte (Riga, Latvia)
09.30 – 10.30

Symposium "Skin, UV and auto-immunity" (Main Auditorium)

Chair: F. Furukawa (Wakayama, Japan), Co-chairs: P. Lehman (Wuppertal, Germany), S. Valiukeviciene (Kaunas, Lithuania)

  • Photodermatoses  P. Lehman (Munich, Germany);
  • New aspects of Hydroxychloroquine for Cutaneous Lupus Erythematosus F. Furukawa (Japan);
  • Skin and Diabetes S. Valiukevičienė (Kaunas, Lithuania)

09.30 – 11.30

Dermatoscopy (Hall B)

Chair: Nir Nathansohn (Israel) and Raimonds Karls (Latvia).

Additional fee 40 eur,-. Detailed information in section Workshops.

10.00 - 11.00

Free communications (Hall A)

Chair: I. Jākobsone (Riga, Latvia); co-chair: J. Lielbriedis (Riga, Latvia)

  • Dysplastic nevus - clinical case I. Šapele (Daugavpils, Latvia);
  • Use of the immunobiological modifier in treatment of psoriasis in a child V.E. Spiridonov (Vitebsk, Belarus);
  • Escin reduces persistent erythema in rosacea patients A. Zavorins (Riga, Latvia);
  • Historical aspects of Basal cell carcinomas E.Purviņa (Riga, Latvia).
10.45 - 11.45

Symposium "Hair and Scalp Disorders" (Main Auditorium)

Chair: R. Bergman (Haifa, Israel), co-chair: A. Ingber (Jerusalem, Israel)

  • Scalp contact dermatitis - A practical approach A. Ingber (Jerusalem, Israel);
  • Primary cicatrial alopecia - lichen planopilaris J. Andziukeviciute (Kaunas, Lithuania);
  • Clinicopathological approach to the diagnosis and therapy of alopecias R. Bergman (Haifa, Israel).

11.45 – 12.10

Coffee break

12.10 – 13.30

Plenary Lectures (Main Auditorium)

Chair: A. Litus (Kiev, Ukraine); co-chairs: H. Galadari (Dubai, UAE)

  • Emergency dermatological care under conditions of extreme and emergency situations A. Litus (Kiev, Ukraine);
  • Latest advance in fillers H. Galadari (Dubai, UAE);
  • A skin tissue oriented biobank supporting disease research in Dermatology C. Solovan (Timisoara, Romania)
  • The vascular sarcomas: Kaposi's sarcoma's, Stewart-Treves syndrome and Dabska tumor R.A. Schwartz (Newark, USA).
 13.45 - 14.45

Focus Session "Syphilis and HIV" (Hall A)

Chair: M. Potocnik (Log pri Brezovici, Slovenia); co-chair: V. Kucinskiene (Kaunas, Lithuania)

  • Clinical variations of the syphilis: a review of 4 cases A. Gineikiene (Kaunas, Lithuania);
  • Syphilis serology: un update M. Potocnik (Log pri Brezovici, Slovenia);
  • Characteristics of Kaposi Sarcoma in HIV-infected patients I. Januskeviča (Riga, Latvia).
 13.45 - 14.45

Focus Session "Fungal and bacterial infections" (Hall B) 

Chair: M. Šepte (Ventspils, Latvia); co-chair: B. Litvinenko (Kiev, Ukraine)

  • The prevalence of onychomycosis in Latvian population M. Krievane (Riga, Latvia);
  • Complex treatment of pyoderma patients with consideration for indicators of systemic immunity M.Dashko (Lviv, Ukraine);
  • A clinical report of two cases with tinea capitis caused by mycrosporum canis M. Šepte (Ventspils, Latvia);
  • Screening options for latent tuberculosis infection before taking biological medicaments A. Zirnis (Ventspils, Latvia).

15.00 – 16.00

Symposium "Rosacea", supported by GALDERMA

"Understanding and treating rosacea: New advance"Martin Steinhoff, ( Ireland).

16.00 - 17.00

Plenary Lectures (Main Auditorium)

Chair: N.N. Potekaev (Moscow, Russia), Co-chairs: Th. Ruzicka (Munich, Germany), D.M. Siegel (New York, USA)

  • Laser and phototechnology in the treatment of pigmented and vascular skin neoplasms N.N. Potekaev (Moscow, Russia);
  • Botanical dermatology: therapeutics from plants D.M. Siegel (New York, USA);
  • New developments in atopic eczema Th. Ruzicka (Munich, Germany).
17.30 – 18.15

Official opening (Main Auditorium)

A. Rubins (Riga, Latvia), EAAD 5th Congress President

N.N. Potekaev (Moscow, Russia), EAAD President

A. Litus (Kiev, Ukraine), EAAD Vice-President

Th. Ruzicka (Munich, Germany), EAAD Vice-President

Mr. G. Belevičs, Minister of Health, Republic of Latvia

Artist Performance
18.15 – 19.00

Key note lecture (Main Auditorium)

Bovine serum and milk factors linked to the risk of human colon and breast cancer Harald zur Hausen, Nobel Prize Laureate (Heidelberg, Germany).

19.00 – 22.00 Welcome reception 

Saturday, September 19, 2015, National Library of Latvia

08.00 – 18.00

Registration

08.15 - 09.15

Symposim "Skin cancer" (Main Auditorium)

Chair: S. Karimov (Baku, Azerbaijan); co-chair: M. Bylaite-Bučinskiene (Vilnius, Lithuania)

  • Actinic keratosis: changing view of diagnosis and treatment through the years E. Buinauskaite (Kaunas, Lithuania);
  • Clinical features of classical form of Kaposi' s sarcoma and approaches to therapy S. Karimov (Baku, Azerbaijan);
  • Rapidly progressing melanoma presenting as a chronic leg ulcer R. Vaitkeviciute (Kaunas, Lithuania);
  • Malignant melanoma associated with a blue nevus - a case report M. Sabol (Bratislava, Slovakia);
  • Early diagnosis of melanoma M. Bylaite-Bučinskiene (Vilnius, Lithuania).
09.15 - 10.15

Symposim "Genes and skin" (Main Auditorium)

Chair:  K.Kingo (Tartu, Estonia); co - chairs: Ē. Jākobsons (Riga, Latvia)

  • Polymorphism in IL12B and IFNG-IL26-IL22 gene cluster regions are associated with vitiligo K. Kingo (Tartu, Estonia);
  • Development of artificial skin transplant Ē. Jākobsons (Riga, Latvia);
  • Advances in Human Placenta Extracts. My personal experience Vicenta María Llorca Pérez (Spain)
09.30 - 11.30 

Dermatoscopy (Hall B)

Chair: R. Karls (Riga, Latvia); co-chair: N. Nathanson (Rishon LeZion, Israel).

Additional fee 40 eur,-. Detailed information in section Workshops.

09.30 - 11.30 

Workshop "Carboxytherapy”

Chair: I. Ritina (Riga, Latvia)

Additional fee 40 eur,-.

10.15 - 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 - 11.40

Plenary Lectures (Main Auditorium)

Chair: Chung-Hong Hu (Taipei, Taiwan); co- chairs: M. Skerlev (Zagreb, Croatia), G. Galdava (Tbilisi, Georgia)

  • Rosai-Dorfman Disease Revisited  Chung-Hong Hu (Taipei, Taiwan);
  • HPV, males and the vaccine from global perspective M. Skerlev (Zagreb, Croatia);
  • Epidemiological characteristics of Syphilis from 2005 to 2014 in Georgia G. Galdava (Tbilisi, Georgia);
  • Antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies (ANCA)-vasculitides: drug-induced versus idopathic M.Nikolic (Belgrade, Serbia).
11.45 - 12.35

Symposium "Acne"  (Main Auditorium)

Chair: L. Mekokishvili (Tbilisi, Georgia); co-chairs: M. Nikolic (Belgrade, Serbia),Yu-Hung Wu (Taipei, Taiwan)

  • Cytokines and growth factors in the immunopathogenesis of acne O. Demina (Moscow, Russia);
  • Acne treatment - standards and perspectives L. Mekokishvili (Tbilisi, Georgia);
  • Therapy-resistant acne, are they true acne Yu-Hung Wu (Taipei, Taiwan).
12.45 - 13.45 

Satelite Symposium “Melanoma and Basal-cell carcinoma”, supported by ROCHE (Main Auditorium).

Chair: R. Karls (Riga, Latvia); co-chair: A. Ivanova (Riga, Latvia)

  • Age related melanoma R. Karls (Riga, Latvia);
  • Head and neck basalioma - treatment options in Latvia A. Ivanova (Riga, Latvia).
13.45 - 14.05

Coffee break

14.05 - 15.25

Plenary Lectures (Main Auditorium)

Chair: T. Lotti (Rome, Italy), co-chairs: A.Põder (Tartu, Estonia), Adaskevich U. (Vitebsk, Belarus)

  • Papulonecrotic Rash in Children Yu-Hung Wu (Taipei, Taiwan);
  • The Challenge of controlling STI across a diverse continent A.Põder (Tartu, Estonia);
  • Low dose cytokines oral treatment of Vitiligo T. Lotti (Rome, Italy);
  • Clinical polymorphism of pityriasis rosea U. Adaskevich (Vitebsk, Belarus).
 15.30 - 16.30

Symposium "Operative Dermatology" (Main Auditorium)

Chair: I. Barterjev (Ljublana, Slovenia) Co-chairs: P.K. Kohl (Berlin, Germany), U. Maurins (Riga, Latvia)

  • Dermato-surgical treatment of severe acne inversa P.K. Kohl (Berlin, Germany);
  • Dermatosurgery: CO2 and erbium laser possibilities I. Barterjev (Ljublana, Slovenia);
  • Combining modern vein care in treatment of varicose viens U. Maurins (Riga, Latvia).
 16.30 - 17.30

Symposium "Genito-Anal Dermatoses" (Main Auditorium)

Chair : P. Kohl (Berlin, Germany); co-chairs: S. Rubins (Riga, Latvia), P.N. Sashidharan (London, UK)

  • Vulvar melanoma - an update S. Rubins (Riga, Latvia);
  • Differential Diagnosis of Genito-Anal Dermatoses P.K. Kohl (Berlin, Germany);
  • Syphilis: myths, misconceptions, mysteries and controversies P.N. Sashidharan (London, UK).
 17.30 - 18.15

Symposium "Skin and Mind" (Main Auditorium)

Chair: D. Linder (Padua, Italy); co-chair: A.N. Lvov (Moscow, Russia)

  • Itch as an interdisciplinary problem A.N. Lvov (Moscow, Russia);
  • Psychodermatology and related subjects     D. Linder (Padua, Italy).

20.00 - 23.00

Congress Dinner, Restaurant Lido (Entry fee 70,- eur)

Sunday, September 20, 2015, National Library of Latvia
08.30 - 10.00

Case Reports (Main Auditorium)

Chair: Y. Andrashko (Uzhhorod, Ukraine); co-chair: TBA

  • Lichen planus affecting Latvian adults: clinical, dermoscopical and histopathological data I. Upeniece (Riga, Latvia);
  • Case report: acral lentiginous melanoma (ALM) Z. Stamere (Riga, Latvia);
  • New onset guttate psoriasis in a psoriasis patient treated with Brodalumab: case report A. Balcere (Riga, Latvia);
  • New integral possibilities in the topical treatment of chronic dermatoses: case reports Y. Andrashko (Uzhhorod, Ukraine);
  • Photodynamic therapy with methylaminolevulinate (MAL-PDT) for actinic keratosis (AK): clinical cases E. Dzybova (Moscow, Russia).
09.30 - 11.30 

Workshop "Fractional and thermal RF" GSD Shenzen (Room A)

Chairs: S. Rubins (Riga, Latvia); co-chair: I. Ritina (Riga, Latvia)  

Aditional fee - 40 EUR

  • Introduction to Dermatrix Pro S. Rubins (Riga, Latvia);
  • Thermal RF I. Ritina (Riga, Latvia);
  • Fractional RF S. Rubins (Riga, Latvia);
  • Fractional and thermal RF in action - hands on S. Rubins (Riga, Latvia) / I. Ritina (Riga, Latvia).
10.00 - 10.40

Symposium "Clinical and virtual dermatology" (Main Auditorium)

Chair: E. Buinauskaite (Kaunas, Lithuania); co-chair: S. Emmet (Solana Beach, USA)

  • Lesions on the black skin - what is your diagnosis E. Buinauskaite (Kaunas, Lithuania);
  • Rx-Derm: An immediate international resource for dermatologists around the World, and its free S. Emmet (Solana Beach, USA).
10.45 - 11.45

Symposium "What's New in Venereology" (Main Auditorium)

Chair: M. Gomberg (Moscow, Russia); co-chairs:  I. Jakobsone (Riga, Latvia)

  • Urogenital infections - chlamydia I. Jakobsone (Riga, Latvia);
  • Association of idiopathic infertility in males with human papilloma viruses of high oncogenic risk M. Gomberg (Moscow, Russia);
  • Specifics of organizing of diagnostics and treatment of STDs in the modern environment V.E. Spiridonov (Vitebsk, Belarus).
11.45 - 13.10 Coffee break
11.45 - 13.10

Course "Practical Dermatology" (Hall A)

Chair: R.A. Schwartz (Newark, USA)

Aditional fee 40,- EUR
13.10 - 14.00

Symposium  "What's New in Diagnosis of Skin Diseases"(Main Auditorium)

Chair: S. Valiukevičienė (Kaunas, Lithuania); co-chair: I. Tsyrulnikov (Telaviv, Israel)

  • A validation of the algorithm for an automatic depth measurement of melanocytic skin tumors in ultrasound images G. Linkevičiūte (Kaunas, Lithuania);
  • Cardiofaciocutaneous syndrome U. Adaskevich (Vitebsk, Belarus);
  • SIAscopy and high frequency ultrasound for early non-invasive diagnostic of non-melanoma skin cancer R. Kliunkiene (Kaunas, Lithuania);
  • Up to date dermoscopy in recognizing basal cell carcinoma I. Rubule (Riga, Latvia).
14.15 - 15.00

Plenary Lectures (Main Auditorium)

 Chair: M. Bylaite-Bučinskiene (Vilnius, Lithuania); co-chair: A. Rubins (Riga, Latvia)

  • What's new in pediatric dermatology M. Bylaite-Bučinskiene (Vilnius, Lithuania);
  • Viral skin infections A. Rubins (Riga, Latvia).
15.00 - 15.30

Closing and Awards Ceremony